Project/Area Number |
12650586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hiromasa Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (60027282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMAMI Kiyoshi Tokyo Denki Univ., CIVIL ENG., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70307669)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tall building / Wind loads / Aero-elatic instability / Wind tunnel test / Elastic-plastic behavior / Vortex shedding / Galloping / Flutter / 空力不安定振動 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to investigate the process of collapse of a tall building by occurrence of an aero-elastic instability like vortex induced vibration, galloping and torsional flutter. In order to achieve the objective, wind tunnel tests have been performed to investigate the dynamic behaviors of tall buildings in smooth and turbulent flows using conventional gimbals vibrating in locking modes. From the tests, the critical velocity of the instability and the response at the initial stage of the instability hardly affected by structural damping, but affected by mass of the building. The analytical model for predicting the above behavior of the instability has been developed by the assumption that any instability of buildings is accompanied by the vortex shedding at the early stage and the frequency of the vortex shedding can be determined by the effective width considering the amplitude of the vibration. The model can predict the various dynamic behaviors in the wind tunnel tests. The new device is developing in order to investigate the elastic-plastic behaviors of the building in the instability. The device can control the gimbals by giving the feed-back force to realize the elastic-plastic behaviors of the building in the system. By the comparison of the response of the instability between the new device and the conventional gimbals, the device can be used in the investigation of the elastic-plastic behaviors of the building.