Study on the development of the energy dissipating device using PVA-HPFRCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Eng.Tokyo Univ.of Science, Professor (30138979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Katsuhiko  Tokyo Univ. of Science, Assistant (80188995)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDuctile Engineered Cementitious Composite / Short polyvinyl Alcohol / Device / Energy consumption material / Wall type Column / Control of Stiffness / Deformation Characteristics / Seismic response analysis / シヤキー / スリーブ
Research Abstract
1. Seismic test of the device for energy absorption
1. 1 Object of the test
A test was conducted to investigate the structural performance of the PVA-HPFRCC reinforced wall type columns, which was planned as energy dissipating device. PVA-HPFRCC is Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) fiber reinforced mortal, the fiber volume fraction of PVA-HPFRSS used in this research is 1.5%. Main objective of the test is to investigate the damage tolerance in each shear stress level, the energy dissipation, and the stiffness control.
1. 2 Outline of the test
The statical cyclic loading test with six device elements was conducted. The cross section in clear span of the device was 200mm in width, 450 mm in depth, and its span were set at 900, 600, 450mm. The stiffness and the shear stress level were designed by combining the yield strength of main bar and the shear span.
1. 3 Result of the test
(1) The ductility and the energy dissipation were upgraded by using PVA-HPFRCC in place of concrete. Further, in PVA-HPFRCC specimen, the crack was distributed and the width of crack is smaller than conventional RC specimen.
(2) The stiffness and flexural capacity were controlled by combining the yield strength of main bar and the shear span. It mean that the device using PVA-HPFRCC absorb the energy from little deflection angle.
Though this test, the PVA-HPFRCC reinforced wall type columns can use as energy dissipating device.
2. Seismic response analysis
Force-displacement hysteresys of the energy dissipating device using PVA-HPFRCC was modeled by statical loading test, and the seismic response analysis about RC structure with the device was conducted. The seismic response of RC structure was decreased by inserting the device using PVA-HPFRCC. As the result, it can be said that the energy dissipating device using PVA-HPFRCC useful to control the seismic response of the RC structure.