Evaluation of Structural Performance of Reinforced Concrete Structures Considering Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobuaki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90060144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAREEK Sanjay  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20287593)
MORIIZUMI Kazuhito  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80277384)
NAKANISHI Mitsukazu  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40147690)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDurability / Structural performance / Concrete / Multi-scale concept / DFRCC / Nondestructive testing / Particle model / Finite Element Method / 鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ / 損傷 / 破壊靭性 / 非破壊検査 / 高靭性セメント / 寸法効果 / 局所化 / 材齢 / 補強・補修 / AE / 鉄筋コンクリート梁 / 水和反応 / 微視ひび割れ / RC耐震壁 / 応答解析
Research Abstract
3 years research work from the fiscal year of 2000 to 2002 was completed and the results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. The past research results dealing with evaluation of the structural performance of RC structures considering its durability were collected and reviewed to demonstrate a position of the present study and future works to be conducted.
2. The fracture test on concrete specimens with different ages was carried out, and effect of the aggregates on the profile of fractured surface and the fracture mode was investigated. In addition, the microscopic material parameters, which characterize a meso-scale analysis model called "particle model" developed through this study, were evaluated. The results obtained by the particle model considering the identified parameters indicate that the proposed particle model is verified to be effective to investigate meso-scale fracture behaviors in concrete.
3. In order to enhance ductility and restrain damages of concrete structures, Duc … More tile Fiber Reinforced Cementitious composite called "DFRCC" was developed as well as method for evaluating material performance of DFRCC. Then the test and FE analysis on the shear wall specimens with DRFCC and normal concrete were conducted under cyclic lateral loading, and it was confirmed that ductility and strength of DFRCC shear wall is much improved in comparison with those of RC shear wall.
4. Shrinkage strains may be caused in any concrete members during hardening process of concrete after casting. The results on the RC panel calculated by FEM, which takes an initial stress due to the shrinkage strain into consideration, indicate that effect of the initial stress on cracking behavior of the RC panel is significant. Furthermore, fracture test on the RC beams failing in flexure was conducted using the nondestructive testing method, and spatial damage distributions and relation between damage and structural performance were clarified.
5. Size effect in strength and ductility of the RC beams, Cyclic deterioration of the RC columns failing in shear, failure mode and resistance mechanism of RC beam-column joints and 3-D static and 2-D dynamic behaviors of the shear walls were investigated using the macroscopic models and FEM, and efficiency of the analysis methods and structural performance of each members were investigated. Less