Activity seismic-response control of structures integrating base isolation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Akira  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70156074)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBase isolation / Semiactive control / Variable slip-force level / Damper / Seismic response control / Robust control / 可変スリップレベルダンパ / 絶対加速度 / ロバスト制御 / 中間階免震 / 最適化 / 動特性 / アクティブ制御
Research Abstract
A design methodology for structures integrating semiactively-controlled variable friction dampers into base isolation systems is mainly focused on in this research. These variable friction dampers control only their slip-force levels in such a way as to exhibit hystereses having the similar shapes, and therefore they can be referred to as "variable slip-force level dampers."
Relatively simple control algorithm has been proposed utilizing the motion characteristics of base-isolation structures that the acceleration responses of the floors above the base isolators are almost the same each other, in particular for the case of severe earthquake. Base isolation structures incorporating the dampers based on such a control algorithm have been demonstrated to give a good performance in seismic event. These actively-controlled structures have the following beneficial characteristics: (1) Control can be conducted only based on the acceleration response of the base isolators; and (2) Robust control can be provided even if the actual dynamical characteristics of the base isolators are more or less different from the one expected in the design stage.
In addition, the total design methodology for and entire building structure having the proposed semiactively-controlled base isolation system in the middle story is investigated.