EFFECT OF LOADING RATE ON RESTORING FORCE CHARACTERISTIC OF RC PORTAL FRAME ANDFRAMED SHEAR WALL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Masayuki  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (80088640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATU Akira  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (20088636)
ESAKI Fumiya  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 教授 (90127986)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsshear wall without opening / shear wall with an opening / RC portal frame / loading rate / restoring force characteristics / shear strength / failure mode / overturning moment / 耐震壁 / 耐力上昇率 / 履歴ループ / 永年せん断耐力
Research Abstract
(The person in charge : M. Ono, F. Esaki)
The following conclusions reached at results of the experiments.
1)The lateral load carrying capacity of shear walls without opening and with an opening subjected to the load at the high rate was lager than that at the slow rate. Its increased factor agreed well with the increased factor calculated by the observed strain rate. 2)The lateral load carrying capacity of shear walls without opening and with an opening subjected to monotonic lateral load was larger than that subjected to the reversed cyclic lateral load.3)The shear walls with an opening of the flexural failure and flexural-shear failure made series subjected to the reversed cyclic load at slow rate are changed to the shear failure made.4)The shear walls without opening of the flexural-shear failure made series are changed to the flexural failure mode.
(The person of charge :A. Hiramatu)
Restoring force characteristics of RC portal frames were obtained by the experimental tests on the specimens of 1/3 scale under both lateral loading and overturning moments of sinusoidal cyclic type having the several combinations of amplitudes and frequencies. And also earthquake responses of 7-story one bay pilot type RC buildings were calculated numerically using the idealized model of restoring force characteristics that had been constituted to represent peculiarity obseved on the experimental test results.
The results from these calculaions indicate that the fluctuation of stiffness and strength of the building structures in response to a wide variation of the amount of overturning moment would cause the maximum response values of overturning moment to decrease. On the contrary, the fluctuation would cause the maximum response values of stoy drift to increase.