Project/Area Number |
12650592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHARA Teruji Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80150829)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Slab / Beam / Concrete System / Deflection / Width of Cracking / Strain of Steel Bar / 実験 / 長期載荷 / 常時荷重 / ひびれ幅 / 整合性 / クリープ / 乾燥収縮 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clear the correlation between width of cracking and deflection that is two big items of the evaluation for serviceability. The following experimental results were obtained for slabs and beam consisted of concrete and steel bar and so on. (1) In the case of simple supported specimens for short load, it was the tendency that widths of cracking were linear for deflections and strains of steel bars approximately. (2) In the case of specimens constrained on both edges for short load, the relation between widths of cracking and deflections or strains of steel bars was seemed the similar tendency as the above for part of pure bending and parts around edges. (3) In the case of simple supported specimens under sustained load by approximately 60 days, it was the tendency that average width of cracking were linear for long-time deflection and long-time strains of steel bars on part of pure bending.