Study on high efficiency air-conditioning system with cooling coils for natural convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Taro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70312387)
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001991)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAir-conditioning / Energy conservation / Natural convection / Natural draft / 搬送用エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
Energy conservation in the construction field not only helps to conserve energy resources but also serves to check global warming. This paper focuses on conserving energy in air conditioning facilities used in office buildings, and proposes a new air conditioning system that both decreases the amount of energy consumed for heat conveyance in air conditioners-and achieves a pleasant room environment. The characteristics of this system are described.
The proposed air-conditioning system attaches natural-draft coils to the ceiling. As opposed to conveying air by fans, these are cooling coils that lower room temperature by circulating air through natural convection caused by indoor temperature differences. This makes is possible to reduce the amount of energy consumed by the conveyance system.
First, to evaluate the feasibility of this air conditioning system, we compared annual operation energy of four air conditioning systems. It was found that a system that attaches natural-draft coils to the ceiling as proposed could decrease annual power by 25 to 30% compared with conventional systems.
We also performed an experiment in a small-scale laboratory to study cooling characteristics when maximizing the cooling ability of natural-draft coils. Specifically, we examined the effects of ceiling aperture area, length of grid under coils for chimney effect, and length of ceiling plenum on cooling ability. Finally, using the results of this experiment, we performed simulations to clarify the cooling characteristics of natural-draft coils.