Project/Area Number |
12650595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2001) University of Fukui (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
OOKA Ryozo Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIDA Akashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Plant model / relaxation effect / Outdoor thermal environment / Numerical simulation / 街路樹 / 屋外熱環境 / 日射透過率 / 葉面積密度 / 消散係数 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The proto-type of three dimensional plant model including relaxation effects on outdoor thermal environment, such as wind-reduction effect, solar shading effect or temperature decrease effect, was developed. (2) The physical parameters of the above plant model such as plant canopy geometry, leaf area index or drag coefficient, wrere determined through the field experiment results for representative roadside trees. (3) Several case studies that the plan model developed above was applied to outdoor space was conducted. Then the relaxation effect of roadside trees on outdoor thermal environment was examined. (4) The validation study of the plant model developed here was conducted using the results of field experiment. This examination results was reflected for fouther improvement of this model. (5) Optimum arrangement of planting trees were examined using the results of case studies. Then planting design documents were fixed.