Study on the co-generation system with thermal storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30160815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associates, 工学部, 助手 (00303660)
SAITO Teruyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30281067)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCo-generation / Thermal Storage / Waste Heat Utilization / Energy Consumption / Environmental Load / New Energy / ホテル / 電主運転 / 熱主運転 / シミュレーション / 一次エネルギー消費量 / 駆体蓄熱 / 広域エネルギーシステム / スチームアキュムレーター
Research Abstract
The keypoint of improving the efficiency of co-generation system is how waste heat can be utilized. In conventional system, capacity of co-generation sysytem (capacity of generator) is limited and it's operation is controlled to minimize unutilized waste heat.
In this study, we consider the co-generation system with thermal storage for making up the gap between electric demand and heat demand. And by this system unused waste heat is minimized.
So effectiveness of this system is examined by using system simulationm which was developed for this study. It was assumed that this system is adopted to the energy supply systems of hospital, hotel and office. Performance index for evaluating are promary energy consumption, environmental load and utilization rate of waste heat from co-generation.