Development of equivalent noise annoyance scales in Japanese and English for social survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マスデン カーク  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 助教授
MASDEN Kirk  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor
カーク マスデ  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 助教授
カーク マスデン  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 助教授
KIRK Masden  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnoise annoyance / modifier / base descriptor / Japanese / English / bilingual / 質問文
Research Abstract
ICBEN (International Commission on Biological Effects of Noise) Team 6 (Community Response to Noise) developed standardized noise annoyance scales and questions in nine languages. The English scale was "extremely," "very," "moderately," "slightly" and "not at all. " The Japanese was "hijoni," "daibu," "tasho," "sorehodo...nai" and "mattaku.. .nai." To grantee the equivalence of the scales it was hypothesized that the maximum degree of annoyance was the same in any language and that the difference in results caused by different subjects was negligible. In order to validate the two hypotheses, an experiment was conducted in which 73 bilingual subjects evaluated the intensities of Japanese and English modifiers directly. "Kiwamete" was selected as the highest modifier, which was different from "hijoni" in the previous ICBEN study but the difference between the two modifiers as little. The difference in intensity between "kiwamete" and "extremely" was significant but small. This shows that there was little difference in intensity between Japanese and English highest modifiers.
It may be impossible to validate the equivalence of Japanese and English question wordings directly. So an experiment was conducted, in which 202 Japanese and 129 English-speaking people evaluated road traffic noises by using three questions with different impressions: "How much would this much noise from the road traffic bother, disturb or annoy you??" "How bothersome, disturbing or annoying should this much noise from road traffic be rated as?" and "How much would this much noise from the road traffic worry, irritate or concern you ?" As a result, it was found that there was no effect of question wording on annoyance response and that there was no difference in trend between Japanese and English.
From the above two experiment, it was found that the noise annoyance scales and questions in Japanese and English constructed by ICBEN Team 6 were equivalent.