| Project/Area Number |
12650600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenzo Hokkaido Institure of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hot Water Heating / Metallic Corrosion / Plumbing Skill / Corrosion Inhibition / Water Quality / 酸化皮膜 / セントラルヒーティング / 腐食 / 異種金属接合 / フラックス残渣 / フラッシング / 銅管 |
| Research Abstract |
I have surveyed how a hot water heating system has been plumbed. Plumbers have not been taken care of pipe corrosions. They have not washed the inside of pipes after construction since the material of pipes changed into copper pipes and engineers pointed out that solder's flux left in pipes caused corrosions. But I couldn't receive answers about cases of some accidents by corrosions in pipes because a lo pf cases have problems of claims. We can conclude that a seal up type of pipes should be used in the system they had a little possibility of matters by corrosions and all the plumbers have to do is to design and construct appropriately. Accordingly, a research group including engineers for the heating system was organized and made a guideline of techniques to design and laying pipes correctly. The point is that melting oxygen in water should be lessened. For the purpose, air has to removed completely first when water is filled in a system. secondly the water leakage has to be prevented in order not to supply melting oxygen with supplementary water for the system. IN parallel with this activities of the group, a boiler manufacture developed a efficient value for removing air in pipes and has studied whether a substance that activate plants can be used as a nature-friendly antirust.