General Survey on Residents' Awareness and Satisfaction Degree toward District Heat Supply for Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50173985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Koichi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40245692)
NISHIMURA Naoya  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30317367)
MURAKAMI Kimiya  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50257200)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdistrict heating and cooling / district heat supply / Super Highrise apartment houses / resident / degree of satisfaction / questionaire / central system in a housing unit / central system in a building / ファンコイルユニット
Research Abstract
In the 1st part of this research, we did the questionnaire survey concerning the residents' satisfaction degree seen from the view point of safety, health, convenience, and economy in the high rise housing complex in seven districts where the district heating and cooling were introduced in Tokyo 23 wards. As a result, residents' satisfaction degree to safety was extremely high. The residents are satisfied with the fact that each household does not have the heat source machine. It is easy for the residents to use terminal devices of the district heating and cooling from the viewpoint of satisfaction degree to convenience. From the viewpoint of satisfaction degree to economy, there were districts where the residents who were dissatisfied with the heat charge exceeded 50%. However, there was no correlation between the residents' satisfaction degree to the economy and heat charge of their households. When they obtain enough advantages of district heating and cooling, they are satisfied with the heat charge even if the amounts they paid every month are high. In the 2nd part of this research, we did the questionnaire survey of satisfaction degree of residents living in apartment houses with "Building Central System" which has one heat source machine in one building and in apartment houses with "Housing Unit Central System" which has one heat source machine in one housing unit. A large difference between them is whether there is a heat source machine in front of a door or verandas of each housing unit. Residents who answered "I do not care the existence of heat source machine" were 52% in the Housing Unit Central System, and 72% of residents in the Building Central System. 80% of residents of the households in the Building Central System were dissatisfied with the heat charge.