Development and Application of the Quasi-realtime Daylight Source Model based on Geostational Meteorological Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2001)
Fukuyama University (2000)
Principal Investigator
UETANI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Department of Global Environment Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00258302)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMeteorological Satellite / Daylight / Solar Energy / Simulation / GMS-5 / solar irradiance / daylight illuminance / 太陽エネルギー / ひまわり / アメダス / 昼光光源 / 照明 / ソーラーシステム
Research Abstract
Both daylighting simulation tools and daylight availability data for various weather conditions are essential to design an architecture with energy efficiency and luminous environment of good quality. Though there are useful daylighting simulation tools being developed in the world, daylight source models are insufficient for the needs for both research and practice. Existing databases and numerical models on solar radiation and daylight availability are usually based on the measured data by surface observations at the limited number of meteorological observatories and daylighting measurement stations. Because of the financial difficulty to set up and operate such a station, the solar radiation and daylight availability data incline to the cities and countries where national meteorological observatories or major research institutes are located.
As the alternative approaches of surface observations, the author proposed a statistical model for global and beam solar radiation using the ima … More ges of Japanese geostational meteorological satellite GMS-5. The model is based on the multiple linear regression analysis to estimate surface observed hourly cumulative global and beam radiation values from the satellite observed image values. The major difference of the model and the traditional satellite-derived models is that it utilizes the three channels of meteorological satellite images. The visual channel, the only one used in the traditional method, is converted to the albedo representing the optical thickness of cloud. The infrared channel corresponds to the height of cloud deck. The water vapor channel approximates the relative humidity of the troposphere. The combination of three channels has been expected to provide more detailed information on the atmosphere than ever.
The purpose of the project is to develop the Quasi-realtime Daylight Source Model based on Geostational Meteorological Satellite Images. First, it examines the precision of a statistical model to estimate global and beam irradiance and illuminance at hourly intervals by the three channels of the geostational meteorological satellites images. The multiple liner regression analysis is performed between the satellites image values and instantaneous illuminance and irradiance measured at the Fukuyama University. By the weather condition analysis, causes reducing the precision are studied. The daylight source model is applied to estimate the geographical distribution of daylight availability. Less