| Project/Area Number |
12650609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Akira The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Asociate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
GOTA Momoyo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50242128)
OKOCHI Manabu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20302630)
IMAI Kotaro The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20262123)
TSUKIHASHI Osamu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50322037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | traditional village / Database / Internet / 集落 / 住居 / 共同体 / 空間 / データベース・システム / 検索アプリケーション |
| Research Abstract |
The first of our research theme is constructions of the internet database system on traditional villages, dwellings, and houses. We have huge collection of pictures and drawings of over 600 villages all over the world which we collected throughout more than 25 years research activity. The second is to make the database system shared not only among the researchers who study on traditional dwellings, but general users who take up with them. It is a reason why we made the system accessible from WWW/Internet using every type of platform and web browser application. The first year, we mainly get along with digitizing pictures and drawings using a film scanner and an image scanner. We made filing their data in hard disks. The second year, we designed the relation schema to construct RDBMS(Relational Database Management System) for the traditional villages. After the design, we mounted the database and made some applications for retrieving and browsing the database. The result of this study is the internet web site called "The World Village Database (WVDB)", and URL is ‘http://www.wvdb.org'. User can be connected with database server just accessing this website.