A Study on Optimum Location Problems of Obnoxious Facilities Considering the Distance Weighted by Environmental Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Kiyoaki  Graduate School of Frontier Science, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00168840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
FUJII Akira  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
OHNO Hidetoshi  Graduate School of Frontier Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10160582)
TSUKIHASHI Osamu  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50322037)
GOHTA Momoyo  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50242128)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsObnoxious Facility / Location Problem / Weber Problem / NIMBY / Max-Min Allocation Problem / Equity Measure / Optimum Allocation / Gini Coefficient / 大気汚染 / 電波障害 / メディアン問題 / 重み付け距離
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to divise a new method of allocation of "obnoxious facilities", which are supposed to be disliked by many inhabitants, such as the garbage incineration plant and the sewage disposal plant. This method includes variables relating to both the distance between the facilities and the inhabitants around them, and the natural-social condition.
First, we extracted various published information about obnoxious facilities, and classified it. Second, we categorized location problems of those facilities by objective functions of optimization, and formulated them : (1) minimization of the amount of obnoxiousness, (2) relief of the inhabitants and area fuffering the greatest damage, (3) equalization of the amount of the obnoxiousness. In addition, we also formulated (4) consideration of the environmental conditions ; minimization of the damage of the air pollution, the radio interference and so on.
In order to understand the basic nature of each location problem, we measured the appropriateness of the location, under the condition that single facility is installed in the area, and tried to express it as equivalent lines. As a result, in the area hypothesized that the inhabitants are distributed uniformly and densely, both the periphery and the cneter of the objective area can be an optimal location of an obnoxious facility. Thus we found that the location problem of obnoxious facilities leads to which objective function we attach importance. Therfore, we devised a procedure to conprehensively dicide an optimal location of the facility by the summation of weighted parameters of each objective function. As a concrete application of this processing, we take up the location problem of a garbage incineration plant at Meguro Ward in Tokyo, and compared and evaluated the logically optimal location, the nominated location and the present location, and discussed the results.