REARRANGEMENT PLANNING OF HIGH SCHOOL BUILDINGS REALIZING DIVERSIFYING CURRICULUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO FUMIHITO  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文教施設研究開発センター, 助教授 (20143688)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHIGH SCHOOL / UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL / SCHOOL BUILDINGS / DIVERSIFYING CURRICULUM / CLASSROOM / SCHEDULE / SPECIAL CLASSROOM / SUBJECT CLASSROOM / 習熟度授業
Research Abstract
In Japan, the system and the curriculum of upper secondary schools has been explored and reformed for the last decade or so. Especially the integrated program school implementing diverse courses with a widened variety of optional subjects was newly founded in addition to the general program school and the vocational special program school in the upper secondary school system. The integrated program schools are now increasing in number in every prefecture and most of them adopt credit system. And general program schools adopt classes formed according to the degree of advancement and selective classes in addition to traditional classes in the framework of fixed classroom. The increase of schools adopting a diverse of programs and classes causes the change from usual general classroom system to subject classroom system for each subject.
But it is very important to grasp the necessary number of classrooms decided by schedule for the effective design of school buildings and the useful usage of construction costs. I grasped the following results through the research and analysis about each of public upper secondary schools, public integrated program upper secondary schools and private secondary schools.
1. Many teachers in the charge of curriculum think the diversifications of classes are effective and hope to carry out them. They recognize they need more classrooms for supplying a variety of classes. And they think diversification of classes beyond usual classroom group promote the increase of the subject classroom system for each subject.
2. I exploited the method and made the computer algorism for calculating the necessary number of classrooms through modifying timetables to minimize the total number of classrooms.
3. I exploited the estimation method of necessary number of classrooms using multiple regression adopting several simple independent variables before making schedule.