An Analysis of "Village" and "Rural Planning" Education as the Area Study in the Elementary School in the Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOSHIRODA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Profess, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (70226710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hitoshi  Niigata University, Associate Profess., 工学部, 助教授 (70242386)
TSUTSUMI Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Profess., 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (40323828)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegional Promotion / Community Design Learning / Social Sub-Textbook / Environmental Education / Integrating Studies / 住民参加 / むらづくり / 新潟県 / 地域教育
Research Abstract
For the civil participation to the regional promotion in the rural villages, this paper aims to clarify how they teach "village" to the pupils in Niigata prefecture, and how they educate them for "rural planning" as a method for resolving the problems and attaining an ideal. After revealing them, this elucidates how they conduct the "rural planning education" in the environmental education and the integrating studies. For these analyzes, social sub textbooks of 71 villages in Niigata and a questionnaire are utilized.
The conclusions are mainly as follows.
(1) The educational contents of social sub-textbooks are classified into 13 items. Among them, "geography & natural environment" and "regional culture & history" are taught in the almost all of the sub-textbook. This says that they teach "village" through the nature, agriculture, and traditional culture, which are familiar theme for the pupils.
(2) In the description about "rural planning", the ideals are explained paradigmatically and abstractly. On the other hand, the problems are taught objectively and concretely. About the planning as a method for resolving the problems and attaining an ideal, the development type is double of the preservation type, and it has a tendency to explain that the rural planning is to develop the life environment of the region.
(3) There is a similarity between the contents of "rural planning" education and the environmental education and the integrating studies in the point of to recognize the natural environment, but the combination of them is not taken into consideration. On the step of the 3rd and 4th grade of the elementary school, the concept of planning is hardly introduced into the area studies. To know the characteristics of the village and to preserve it is put emphasis in the social studies of the elementary school.