Study on the Structural Change of the Rented Housing Demand in Local Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshinobu (2001)  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30334808)
玉置 伸ご (2000)  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (70020237)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLocal Regions / Housing Demand and Supply / Rented Housing / Housing Condition / Demand Structure / Residential Movement / Regional Characteristics / 住宅需給関係 / 世帯構造 / 世帯移動 / 民営借家 / 住宅統計調査報告 / 実態調査 / 統計分析
Research Abstract
1) The average figures of housing conditions have been raised in all prefectures, but a large difference of the standard deviation has been occurring among them. It is presumed that this phenomenon affected by the reduction of household size in urban regions and shows a new trend of the regional characteristics of housing condition.
2) The residential mobility of household reside private rented housing is vary according to regions,and that figures are higher in local regions than urban regions. The main cause of that regional difference is conceived that the difference of residential mobility of middle-high aged classes affect those regional differences.
3) The large supply of private rented housing has rapidly increased on and" after the bubble economy, and that has formed newer housing stocks. However, the discussions about "high-quality rented housing" and "rented housing dwelling" in local regions are still not enough today. It is important that making more enriched images of rented housing in local regions.