| Project/Area Number |
12650614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shoji MIE UNV.Fac of ENG.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60023321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 孝幸 三重大学, 工学部, 助手 (10252339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | mental hospital / wards / patients' behavior / 患者行動 / 患者属性 / デイコーナー / 巡回調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Introduction In Japan, mental hospital facilities are very poor. The patients are in the poor condition of living. The building environment is medical instrument for the mental hospital. So, it is need that the wards and ward are studied from the view point of the condition of living. Purpose ・Understanding about the behavior of patients in mental hospitals. ・A proposal of new types of ward for the condition of living. ・To clarify the explication of one more base and/or an other base in addition to a bed at ward. Method of Research ・The investigation of patients' behavior at 9 wards in total of one mental hospital before and after rebuilding. ・An Experiment in the Furniture Layouts at Children's Wards from the view point of Privacy and Communication. ・A typology and estimation of one bed's and 4 beds'wards from the view point of the condition of living. Conclusion ・Mental patient are need different environment in treatment process. ・The ward must adapt this patient instance. And a ward must have a bed for sleeping, and living space.