Water Supply System rooted in Natural Climate for Earthquake Fire in Wooden Cultural City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takeyuki  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Global Environmental Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10252470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masami  UNCRD, Disaster Management Planning Hyogo Office, Director, 防災計画兵庫事務所, 所長 (50109021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNatural Water Supply / Disaster Prevention Water Supply / Fail-Safe System / Kyoto City / Earthquake Fire / Fire Fighting Water / Questionnaire / Urban Disaster Prevention Planning / 地域防災 / 環境保全 / 消防水利 / 表流水 / 地下水
Research Abstract
Not only did the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake demolish the quake-resistant structure, but also caused an amount of fire at the same time, especially burning the wooden-made housing areas. The reason that big fire occurred is that available water for earthquake fire was not prepared sufficiently. This paper focused on the natural water supply as the fail-safe system in the wooden cultural city as Kyoto city in Japan, in case that ordinary system including hydrants was out of service.
The questionnaire for citizen's consciousness to the regional natural water showed the direction of effective planning method for keeping their recognition of natural water as a disaster prevention water supply system.
The case studies to maintain a natural water supply as a disaster prevention system was planned for 6 regions which have each other water condition in Kyoto city. Those plans were designed to keep the fail-safe system for 3 phases of fire fighting and relationship between people and regional water in usual daily life.
The data base which includes many kinds of example of disaster prevention water supply system was built for showing the achievements of those case studies.
Each region has water supplying potential in their natural climate. Those effective use system of natural water supply also hints the condition of Earthquake Safe City.