Housing Environmental Assessment System from the Viewpoint in an Upbringing Process of Autonomous Environmental Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2001-2002)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroko (2001-2002)  Meikai Univ., Faculty of Real Sciences, Associate Professor, 不動産学部, 助教授 (10257529)
鈴木 克彦 (2000)  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (10115983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Architecture and Desgin, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (10115983)
加藤 力  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40111992)
斎藤 広子  明海大学, 不動産学部, 助教授 (10257529)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiving Environment / Management / building agreement / Homeowners' Association / 管理組織 / サスティナブル / タウンハウス / 戸建て住宅地 / コモン / コミュニティ / 住環境管理 / 性能評価 / サステナビリティ / 環境共生住宅 / 地域コミュニティ / コモンスペース
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining management system of living environment. In particular, the study focuses on clarifying the plan and management of common spaces at the detached houses areas. The study clarifies that 1) there are more variety of plans and tenure of common space. And the study is carried out with aiming at clarifying issues to introduce HOA (Homeowner Association) for living management at the detached housing area. As the results, it is found that plan and design of the detached housing area , tax system, local self-government system, development permission system, real estate appraisal system, neighborhood association (Jichikai) system, partnership with developer and local government, and role and member of the association should be paid more attention for introducing HOA in Japan.
It's necessary to examine measures for operating the building agreement over a long period of time. With these objectives in mind, we have clarified the actual conditions of the operation of buil … More ding agreement at some residential areas in Kinki and Kanto. In this study, the basic conditions were examined for promoting consensus building from the results of the survey.
And we have clarified residents' life-style by investigating the living behaviors on environmental conservation. From the finding of this survey in environmentally symbiotic type estates, residents' life-style was characterized and classified into four types by the level of "infiltration" and "consciousness" to environmental conservation behavior. And then, some factors to raise the norm of behavior for environmental symbiosis were analyzed. As a result of this analysis, it was revealed that actual policies on daily neighborhood action were necessary to build up the life-style for sustainable environment. And also we have reviewed political measures in Europe for sustainable urban design in order to clarify some problems in Japan. And then Housing Environmental Assessment System was proposed from analyzing an upbringing process of autonomous environmental management. Less