A RESEARCH ON THE LEARNING OF TOWN PLANNING BY THE MODERN INDUSTRIAL HERRITAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MAGATA Kiyotada  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00116972)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMODERN INDUSTRIAL HERITAGES / TOWN PLANNING / LEARNING OF TOWN PLANNING / CHILDREN / PARTNERSHIP / INTERNET / まちづくり学習 / 近代化遺産 / タウントレイル
Research Abstract
Modern industrial heritages are now worthwhile to notice as a reservoir of history of people life and culture as well as industry. People realize their value as a resource for town planning and the importance to live with nature.
It is in recent days that these industrial heritages are rated as a significant resource for academic research. In 1993, the word of modem heritages was added to the item of important cultural property, accordingly, the modem industrial heritages can be seen as the national cultural property. As the result, the investigation started in order to excavate and reserve the old equipments of civil engineering, transportation, and industry.
Niihama city, Ehime prefecture, is the city where the researcher focuses on. In 1691, Besshi-yama copper mine was developed in Niihama. Now, there are many heritages related to copper industry. They are expected to be a trigger to improve town planning in Niihama and Besshi. In school education, the subject of town planning is important to activate these towns. Among them, their learning of town planning with the Internet by high school students is progressing as a particular activity, which sends various kind of information from local to the world.
This study shows the subject of town planning in school education and clarifies its process. It also suggests a guidebook for children about town planning that make use of the modem industrial heritages in Niihama and Besshi, that was made by means of partnership with high schools and university.