Study on Historical Development of Quality Control in Building Industry, Japan (The Relation Between The Publishing of Technical Books and Popularization of Quality Control, Meiji, Taisho, Early Showa Era)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60038966)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConstruction Technique / Popularization / Books / Publication / Meiji, Taisho, Showa era / 技術書 / 明治・大正・昭和初期 / 技術者 / 教科書
Research Abstract
In Japan, the evolution of construction technology was debate not only on the education in high-level institute, but also the publishing of books. From this research, about 4000 books were listed up. Contents of books were the translations from Europe books, in the early period, and extended to the category of engineering depending on Japanese circumstances. As the reason of affairs, we are able to point up the existence of the countries character, earthquakes, especially "NOBI". After then, the new category, planning and energy instruments, developed in appearing of new functional buildings. The books of category in history and theory of design had the later development, comparing with the previous. The architecture was introduced in the not professional field, as layman books and especially in the housing, although professional books extended their publication and contivieted the culture properties.
The comparison of serial three books defined that editorial concepts made differences of the architectural idea and that the sheared volume of each categories deferred from the three, even three having the comprehensive contents. The serial book had a role not only for textbook, but also for practical book for engineer.
The character of authors were belong to the high level educated parsons graduated form the university, and professors at the early period and changed to practical professionals accordance with the popularization of constructional tecnologies. At the field of structural theory and energy facilities, authors, having the science and the other engineering profession, participated writing.