A Study on Planning of Regional Network System of Day Facilities for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tohru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90211656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMIYA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70295476)
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsday facilities for the elderly / planning of a regional network / Monte-Carlo simulation / users' preference for facilities / acceptance of users by facilities / 東京都杉並区 / 地域ネットワーク / 施設配置計画 / デイサービスセンター / デイケアセンター / 最適配置 / 余裕教室 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
In Japanese aging society, locating day facilities for the elderly in a sufficiently dense, efficient and systematic way is increasing its importance in community planning. Considering this situation, the research aims at a proposal on planning a systematic regional network of day facilities. To this end, the following four study subjects were conducted:
1. A study on location-allocation planning of day facilities considering convertible capacity of surplus classrooms
In Suwa-Nagayama District in Tama City and Karasuyama District in Setagaya City of Tokyo Metropolis, the study estimated their population at every five years from 2000 to 2025. Based on the estimation, the study calculated the time series change of the capacity and the serving areas of day facilities which utilizing convertible capacity of surplus classrooms of elementary and secondary schools.
2. A survey of day facilities for the elderly
The situation of the following four day facilities were surveyed: Nishi-Maruyama Hospital in Sapporo City; Yogo-Yamanami Center in Yogo Town of Shiga Prefecture: Day Service Center in Shiga Town of Shiga Prefecture; and SKIP Center in Tajiri Town of Miyagi Prefecture.
3. A survey of user distribution of day facilities
In Suginami City of Tokyo Metropolis, the user distribution of day facilities was analyzed.
4. A simulation study for forecasting future characteristics of use of day facilities
Based on the results of the above-mentioned study, a stochastic model of users' preference for facilities and acceptance of users by facilities is developed. A simulation based on this model forecasted future characteristics of use of day facilities.