Study on Method of Calculation of Indirect Cost of Labor in Specialist Contractor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20194029)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConstruction Cost / Construction Company / Indirect Cost / Construction Labor / Sub-contractor / Estimate / 間接費 / 専門工事業 / 建築コスト / 原価管理 / 労務費 / 賃金 / 建築生産
Research Abstract
The present conditions, construction workers are employed directly by specialist contractor. Thus burdens such as the indirect expense, social insurance costs, the skill person training costs, dormitory charge and labor management costs are accompanied in addition to a wage paid to workers. However, the rule of the burden of such an indirect expense has not been examined in the past by a multilayer subcontract system. On the other hand, in Europe and America, getting an indirect expense of around 50-200% of a wage in the estimation is obliged to usually. But environmental differences such as a social insurance system or the taxation system of each country affect it. Working conditions of workers are got in uniformity under compression and rationalization of a cost by this system. Legal regulation is done in Japan by one part of social insurance costs, but, about other indirect expenses, the constitution and a rule of calculation are not clarified. The reality that even the social insur … More ance costs, which emploers should have born, more so that competition nature of the market was strengthened in reality were not got became clear by investigation. Concrete result provided by this study is as follows. I made clear technique of the present cost price management by a specialist contractor of internal structure and the problems. I made clear quantity of labor connection overhead cost in an internal specialist contractor, contents and the constitution ratio. I made a cost model of the labor costs from the reality and compared it with an existing multiplication standard. I made clear a rule of calculation of labor connection overhead cost used in America where a union system developed by documents and questionnaire investigation, actual place listening comprehension. I investigated a skill person training system used in France by documents and a listening comprehension and made clear the reality of a social burden of the expense. From the above-mentioned examination, I suggested the guideline for the labor overhead cost calculation that was a part of cost price management technique of specialist contractors concerned Less