Planning and maintenance of greenery at educational facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akira  Tokyo Denki University, School Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (60057255)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEducational Facilities / Planning and maintenance of greenery / Educative effects / Town Planning / Ratio of Greenery / 学校施設計画 / 沿道緑化率 / 教育施設 / まちづくり効果
Research Abstract
We measured the amounts of greenery on roadsides, including elementary school grounds, on a scale of 100 m, then quantitatively determined the effect of the green environment of a school in the community space. Using the results obtained, we produced a diagram of elevation that includes roadside trees and roadside greenery ; the results showed that the greenery of school grounds accounts for 26-34% of the total amount of greenery. We also investigated teaching practices with respect to the utilization of green environments. Twelve patterns were demonstrated, in which the green environment of schools is utilized as teaching materials. Results of a questionnaire given to school children showed that they expect "a good view, comfort, and amenity" to be gained from green environments.