Study on Fire Alarm and Sound for Elder People in Nursing Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Center for Fire Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAMI Sugawa  Center for Fire Science and Technology,Tokyo University of Science, Assoc. Prof., 総合研究所火災科学研究部門, 助教授 (60162856)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsalarm sound / elder people / recognizable sound / tion of sound and message / 予報 / 警報 / 警報音 / 睡眠 / 目覚め / 音圧 / 音色 / 音域
Research Abstract
Quick detection of a fire and giving an alarm systematically for people in a building are two main factors to reduce the fire damages or victims in case a fire in a building. This study deals with the alarm system, especially alrm and sound systems for elder people who stay as residents in a nursing care house. 30 kinds of sound sources were collected, including movie sound, alarm sounds in usual houses, and fire anouncement. Firstly, these sound sources of30 kinds were selected into 10 kinds of sound through the selection by ordinal people who are in the wide range of their ages of 20 to 40, but not including elder people(65 years and older). The 10 kinds of sounds were selected from moview sounds, game sounds, siren sound of an ambulance, and siren sound of a police car, buzar sound, military trumpet sound, and alarm sounds which were recommended by Fire Agency. And also announcement or message given by male and female voices with several talking speeds were tested on its degree of recognizing. The combination of sounds and message of female or male voices were also tested by elder people from the v: