The Study on The Renewal of Public Theaters and Halls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hideaki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00257106)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPublic hall / Theater / Concert hall / Multi-purpose hall / Renewal / Life span / 寿命
Research Abstract
(1)Life span of theaters and halls
We study-the theaters and halls which were scrapped. We researched the trend and reason of constructing and scrapping halls. We analyzed the relation among the reason of scrapping halls and their specification and construction time. We also investigated the plans after throwing away those halls and revealed the changes of theaters and halls to make a reference for planning and administration of such an institution. We reveal that how many theaters and halls were built, scrapped and that how long their each span of life was.
(2) Renewal in theaters and halls
We investigate the activity and tendency of the Renewal in theaters and halls and make clear the circumstance and problem about renewal construction. Many halls were renewal and closed for the construction. The ideal Span of renewal is about 10-15 years. The halls have some problem on the architectural structure and finance.