Planning of Facility Related to the Medium in University Campus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30200611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hirokuni  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016332)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfacility related to the medium / university library / electronic library / information facility / complex / fusion / 大学 / 情報環境 / 図書館 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
1)We investigated about the actual conditions of facilities related to the media at the university campuses, and grasped the characteristics concerning organizations, functions, buildings, and conditions of utilization of the facilities. Combinations of Libraries and facilities related to the information were classified in four fusion patterns about the organization side and the facility side, and the actual conditions of the fusion were cleared. The "organization and building unified type" accounts for 6.8% of all the fusion facilities. Facilities related to the medium were classified in eight groups by the combination of three functions, library, information processing education and the personal use of the computer. Then, we explain relations between the classification, the area and the construction. The fusion facilities that have three functions accounts for 8.9%, and many of these facilities were built recently in 10 years.
2)We investigated the advantage and the problem by uniting. In the organization and building complete fusion type, there are a lot of advantages, especially the building and equipment side. But there are some problems in respect of extension and rebuilding of facilities. As for the type which the information function added to the library, there are the problems of technology skill of the staff and an increase of a kind of service.
3)We conducted the field survey of the advanced fusion facilities, and understood about the conditions of utilization, the advantages, the problems, and the plans in the future. It was clarified that the form of fusion might be various in both organization side and building side, and the management side and the support to e-learning have problems.
4)We conduct the questionnaire survey of the information media center in the Musashi Institute of Technology Yokohama campus which is the advanced case of the fusion facilities. An effect by uniting appears on a respect of usability and visit frequency.