Semiotic Studies on the Aesthetic Order of Townscape as Complex Adaptive System and its Design Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MONNAI Teruyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMITA Hiroshi  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Architecture, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60120119)
MONNAI Masaki  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20160335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstownscape / aesthetic order / complex adaptive system / similarity and difference / self organization / design / semiotics / geographical information system / 街並み / 景観デザイン / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The townscape is always changing gradually by accumulation of various design activities on micro level, and therefore the validity of new design depends on the emergence of aesthetic order on macro level. Accordingly, the viewpoint of regarding townscape as "complex adaptive system" is very fruitful to analyze the aesthetic order of townscape. In this research, the following results are obtained.
1. We explained the validity of regarding townscape as complex adaptive system from the semiotic viewpoint.
2. We clarified that the townscape composed of micro elements generates the emergence of aesthetic order on macro level from various viewpoints through the analysis of townscape of historical city Kyoto, using semiotic analysis, Geographical Information System, and simulation techniques of townscapes.
3. We extracted various design principles from the townscape of Hillside Terrace, designed by Fumihiko Maki, which has been grown gradually for 35 years in modern city of Tokyo.
4. We considered the publicness that takes on important roles to induce the mutual interaction of micro elements based on the concept of social capital.
5. We constructed an interesting computer simulation model to visualize the emergence of macro spatial pattern through the interaction of micro elements, in order to analyze the urbanization process from the viewpoint of self organization.
In conclusion, we can contribute to clarify the design principles of aesthetic order of townscape, by regarding townscape as self-organizing and complex adaptive system.