The Study on Sustainable Urban and Regional Spatial form for Sustainable Communities - Consideration about Japan Model of Compact City -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAIDOU Kiyonobu  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80278332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Kouji  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80220599)
KATAGI Katuo  YONAGO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 教授 (30043607)
MIZUHARA Wataru  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 教授 (70166031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscompact city / sustainability / urban planning / travel behavior / population density / car free housing / sustainable community / public facilities / 地域共生 / 持続可能性 / 都市空間 / 都市計画 / イギリス
Research Abstract
The essential items to form compact cities are mixed lad use, high density, excellent city management and sophisticated urban design. The aim and expected performances of compact cities in Japan are: making aging society oriented community spatial form, conserving ecological areas, resolving to global environmental problems, vitalization and intensification city economics, more charmed suburban areas, regeneration town center and cutting costs to construct and maintain public facilities.
Data on 35 years about DID were analyzed. Some main results are thus: the decline of the density is remarkable as much as the city area which was high density before. It went through types of the local city due to the diffusion and scatter. A density decline tendency became small in 90's.
The pattern of travel behavior in two-different type of city, Kani and Tuyama was searched. Four typical patterns of areas were set: city center, sprawled area, rural area and housing subdivisions. The results of our study are that: the ratio of car using in travel behavior is 60% in week day and 80% in Sunday; the ratio goes lower in city center and upper in rural area; 60 % people of all wish more compact and convenient neighborhood to enjoy their every-day lives by walking or riding a bicycle.
The method of evaluation of accessibility is to use the ratio of houses that are able to use the 7 local facilities in the walking distance (500m). There is a correlation between the urban population density and a ratio of commuting by car and between the urban population density and the accessibility to some local facilities (convenience store), but not others (a park and a meeting place). The principal 49 cities fall into 5 groups by cluster analysis. There are two local cities groups that are similar density but have different character.