The Role and Organization of Play Spaces in Medical Institutions for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YATA Tsutomu  Aichi Sangyo University, Faculty of Architecture and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (30288568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60179364)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschildren / play environments / children's hospital / inpatient ward / playroom / hospital room / satisfaction / number of play activities / 数量化I類
Research Abstract
This study, in an attempt to expand the scope of planning and design guidelines of hospital wards for children, made a first minute investigation of play environments as a major element of living space. A case study was conducted in National Children's Hospital established as a model children's hospital in Japan, employing an in-depth observation survey of inpatient children's activities and a questionnaire survey of those children and inquiring visitors to review their needs and satisfaction.
First, the play activity was found to be the largest group of activities both in number and hour, which proved its relative importance even in those facilities the major purpose of which was medical care. Play environments in those inpatient wards were thus closely examined in terms of time, friend, method and space factors. A multivariate technique was then applied to explain the number and hours of play activities. Among predictor variables were those relating to the planning of inpatient ward, i.e., the number of playrooms, sickbed's proximity to the nurse station, etc., and their contributions were evaluated.
Second, similar analysis was conducted to assess playrooms and the number and hours of play activities in playrooms were predicted.
Finally, the needs of children and their visitors were studied and the measurement of their satisfaction was proposed. Playroom design as well as the number of sickbeds in a bedroom, bedroom area and bedroom location was evaluated in terms of their respective needs. Children's satisfaction predicted was largely determined by architectural factors : sickbed's distance from the nurse station, playroom type, connection to a corridor system, sickbed's distance from a playroom and the number of sickbeds in a bedroom among others. Significant coincidence was observed between analyses of play activities on the one hand and satisfaction on the other.