Research to reveal the reality of the small-scale condominium management, and to serve as basic material for examining a generalization of administrative support system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2001-2002)
国立公衆衛生院 (2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kyoji  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30017967)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmall-scale condominium / administrative support system / ledger / water-quality investigations / management systems / rented apartments / Department of Sanitation / demographic trend / 維持管理問題 / 行政支援体制 / 中心市街地の衰退 / 中古価格評価 / 管理情報 / 投資用マンション / 機械式駐車場 / 維持管理 / 大規模修繕工事 / コンサルタントの選別 / 業者選定基準 / 行政の総合化 / 水質検査結果 / 給水税放台帳 / マンション管理 / 小規模分譲マンション / 行政の取り組み / 相談体制 / 行政支援
Research Abstract
This research is done on purpose to reveal the reality of the small-scale condominium management, and to serve as basic material for examining a generalization of the administrative support system.
The first clue to the research is a cooperation of the Department of Sanitation in condominiums within Yokohama city. The results of the investigation read as follows ;
(1) if the ledger is maintained, it is possible to grasp the condition of condominium stock. (2) condominiums (subdivided for sale) have worse water managements than rented apartments. (3) small-scale condominiums are likely to have more initiatives in management than large-scale ones, but owing to inadequacy of the management systems, the conditions of the management have turned to worse. (4) the results of the water-quality investigations and the condition of building managements are quite closely related each other.
The second investigation is concerned with the reality of the condominiums in Gunma prefecture. Most of the pro … More vincial condominiums consist of one block, and there are few housing complexes, which are frequently seen in Tokyo. The average of the scales is 60 doors. As there is no citizens' movement for supporting the management or cooperation systems of the government, many of the condominiums turn into a slum. What is different from metropolitan areas is an extreme decline in population of urban districts and consequently despite the effort of the residents, the prices of the buildings are fallen sharply. Vacant premises are also serious.
As the third investigation, the current of a condominium supply is analyzed using my materials and those of a self-governing body and a managing association. Buildings in province incline to be higher. Areas of sites par door in metropolitan areas are decreasing every year.
In the forth investigation, the movement of housings in 14districts (Tokyo, 12prefectures, metropolitans in Sapporo) and other metropolitan areas are analyzed, using the data of the Department of the Treasury, which surveys housings and estates. Consequently it reveals that a city planning law turns into a law full of loopholes. It is necessary for an establishment and continuance of condominiums subdivided for sale to make stable and democratic plans based on a demographic trend. Less