Project/Area Number |
12650639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011221)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | NAGAO, Kinya / KINDAIWAFU / garden / Ogawa, Jihei / character of place / 長尾欽哉 / 大江新太郎 / 和風住宅 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to establish principles of architectural analysis of Japanese taste in the modern era. To establish those principles, following work has been done ; 1) to analyze actual work in the field of architecture upon Japanese taste, 2) to describe history of Japanes taste to clarify the background of the taste, 3) to make overall view of the Japanese taste in the modern history in Japan. All the works were published in a report titled "The study of Senko-sannso at Kamakura". At the same time, I took part in the international symposium to compare modern architecture and design in Japan and in Finland, and made keynote speech in Helsinki.