Fundamental research on New York Urban- Architectural History : Through the key words of Society, Media and Real Estate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, department of Architecture, Professor (20168355)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew York / Lower Manhattan / society-media-real estate / 都市建築史 / 都市社会 / メディア / ブルックリン / エスニック・グループ / アーバン・エンクレーブ / ローワーマンハッタン / 都市形成 / バッテリーパーク / ウォール / ダッチスタイル / エンパイア・シティ / グリーク・リバイバル / セントラルパーク / 第2回万国博覧会 / テナメント・ハウス
Research Abstract
In order to seek a series of research, the collection of basic data was most crucial mission, like old city maps, a various kind of cadastral plan, old photos, old newspaper archive, landscape drawings and so on.
Secondly analyzing these materials in corporation with Professor Richard Plunz (Columbia University, New York, Director of Urban Design), we could reach some conclusion of urban development of New York, from the stage of New Amsterdam to now. In the process of this development, New York had been accepting so many things from Europe-England, France and Italy.
Next to this basic study, we were exploring the real estate history of Manhattan, especially on the building type of apartment. Within the very limited place in New York, a huge number of peoples from every part of the world had been coming to the melting spot. The tenements of urban dwelling were provided by some rich property owner. The tenement was so bad condition at that time that the hygiene problem soon occurred in this city. Through this study, we could find a lot of real estate archives in New York, which our final report spared some pages for this data.
Finally we visited New York Urban Planning Department and interviewed about the recent urban policy of Lower Manhattan.
This urban historical study of New York consists of three key words : Society, Media and Real estate. The final report reflects this viewpoint and separated chapters indicate these three keywords.