A Study on the Facade-design of the Ottoman Architecture in Cairo, Egypt
Project/Area Number |
12650644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yubmasa Graduate School of Engineering, Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (10191347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kimiyo The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University JSPS Research Fellow (PD), イラク古代文化研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Islamic Architecture / the Ottoman Empire / Egypt / Turkey / Fountain / Sabil / Facade / Waqf / 帝国様式 / 都市公共建築 / 世俗建築 / ロッジア / イスラム装飾 |
Research Abstract |
This study is dealing mainly with the urban architecture called "Sabil-Kuttab", that is composed of a facility providing drinking water for public, called Sabil at the ground level and a koranic school, called Kuttab at the upper level. A number of Sabil-Kuttabs were founded in Cairo since the medieval Mamluks period until the modern Muhammad Ali period. Flourishing in the period under the Ottoman ruling in particular. We have made a field survey in the summer of 2000, in order to grasp the situation of their conservation and to know their architectural feature. Being based upon this survey, this year we tried to describe the character in the facade-design and its composition on the existing Sabil-Kuttabs in Cairo, following the changes chronologically. In relation to the Ottoman architecure, we discussed the architectural features of the Sabils in Istanbul, based on the field survey in the summer of 2000. And we also tried to examine the various facilities supplied by the Halkali and the Kirkcesme water systems by using the data according to two historical materials.