A Study on the Organizations of Construction and Building in Sendai Clan - Through the Investigation on the Written Documents of the Chidas and the Organization of the Retained Carpenters -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTOHOKU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yuji  TOHOKU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部・工業意匠学科, 講師 (90215434)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSendai Clan / written documents of the Chidas / documents of the official constructions and repairs / drawings and specifications of the official constructions and repairs / organizations of construction and building / "O-SAKUJI-KATA" / carpenter's parties / system for the official constructions and repairs / 御大工家文書 / お抱え大工 / 御作事指図 / 建地割図 / 稽古図 / お抱え建築工匠 / 御大工
Research Abstract
I On the Written Documents of the Chidas
1. The documents are classified 5 groups.
(1) The documents on the household management, hereditary stipend and genealogy
(2) The documents on the management of the carpenter's organization
(3) The documents and picture scrolls of design source and architectural ceremony
(4) The documents of the specifications and estimates for the official constructions and repairs.
(5) The drawings and specifications of the official constructions and repairs
2. On the 33 documents of the specifications and estimates, I am indicating the following two points.
(1) The most of documents were written in the 9th descendant.
(2) The most of documents were written for "JO-GO-SHUFUKU-SHO".
3. On the 44 drawings and specifications, I am indicating the following four points.
(1) The 7 drawings were drawn in the 9th descendant and the 15 drawings were drawn in the 11th descendant.
(2) The most of drawings were "TATECHIWARIZU".
(3) The most of drawings and specification were drawn for … More the official constructions and repairs of "JO-GO-SHUFUKU-SHO".
(4) The 18 drawings were drawn for exercise.
II On the organization of the retained carpenters
1. The bureau of the constructions and repairs, "O-SAKUJI-KATA", was organized by Kanei era (1624-1644) of Edo period at the latest.