STUDY OF THE FORMS OF GAJUR FOR THE ROYAL BUILDINGS IN NEPAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROTSU Takayuki  NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20215114)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNEPAL / MALLA DYNASTY / ROYAL BUILDING / GAJUR / FORMS / マッラ王朝
Research Abstract
This study is to classify the forms of Gajur, a pinnacle, of the Nepalese Royal Buildings and specify the characteristics of the forms. The subjects for our study are a group of buildings existing in the Kathmandu Valley, which were built in the Malla Dynasty of the Medieval Period. We handled towers of these buildings and Gajur standing on the roof of Chok architecture.
Gajur can be classified into three types : Shikkara, bell (Ghanta), and Chaitya forms, respectively symbolizing the principal god of that building. Many of Gajur attached to a tower have the bell-shape design, which is a factor to typically characterize the exterior design of Mandir. The bell form is further divided into three types according to the combination of parts. Its design develops to the more solemn form, from a simple form of dual rings only, to a form with a row of Gajur, and a form with Gajur upon Gajur. This difference seems to arise from the character of the buildings. Secular buildings use a Gajur form that is different from one used for the buildings of the Malla Royal Family or king's own building.
Furthermore, From a viewpoint of examining the genealogy of Gajur. We collected examples of Chaitya existing at Buddhist monasteries and watering places mainly in Patan City.