A General Study on the "Amerikaya" Housing Company in Prewar Japan -Historical Research on the Formation Process of the Urban Detached House-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Seizo  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Art and Design, Prof., 造形学部, 教授 (30277686)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords"Amerikaya" / in Prewar Japan / Urban Detached House / Exterior designs / Bungalow style / Spanish style / American housing design / 住宅 / 『住宅』 / 施主 / 旧東京市 / 住宅様式 / 地域性 / 滋賀重列 / あめりか屋の住宅遺構 / 顧客
Research Abstract
This study clarifies trnasformations in the housing designs of the Amarikaya housing company as a historical study of the formation of free-standing urban housing in Japan before World War II. Amarikaya, established in 1909, actively promoted and built free-standing urban houses in Japan until 1943. We created a database of 559 examples of Amerikaya houses selected from leading architectural magazines in the time period prior to WWII, and analyzed the houses by studying the transformation of their exterior designs. This was the first application of this method of analysis.
Analyzing the transformation of their exterior finish allowed us to make the following conclusions. Amerikaya employied two major forms, wood siding on the first floor and plaster wall on the second floor, and plaster walls both on the first and second floors. The shift from the former to the latter occurred in the mid-1920s, in the latter half of Taisho period. This transformation can be regarded as a stylistic change from the Bungalow to the Spanish style, and reflects the strong influece of American housing design.