A Historical Study-on Traditional Townhouses of Hashimoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ikuo  Dept. of Environmental Design, Nagaoka Institute of Design, Assoc. Professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Masaki  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStreetscapes / Folk houses / Townhouses / Hashimoto / Attached Townhouses / Inn / Traditional Construction / 真壁 / 大壁 / ツシ二階 / 本二階 / 鉄道 / 総二階建
Research Abstract
The aim of the investigation is to hand down to the following generations a record of Hashimoto's traditional townhouses and the city center, through execution of an academic research of the area. The area of this survey is scheduled for demolition by the Hashimoto Central City Rezoning and Development Project.
In order to record the present conditions of each structure in the survey area, a preliminary visual survey of every structure was executed making data sheets for each subject. Approximately 60 structures were selected for further surveys among all structures, determined to be representatives of certain eras or styles of an area. They were measured and recorded in detail, to clarify their characteristics and transitions.
The streetscape of Hashimoto is unique in that it is located atop stepped terraces. The city is full of ups and downs with the Old Yamato Highway as an axis traversing through Hashimoto. Lots along the old highway have narrow frontage and extends far back from the street, and their widths vary from site to site. This is because division and integration of lots have been executed since the Edo Era, and cases where one townhouse has been divided for use by multiple families or businesses can be seen today.
Townhouses of Hashimoto can be grouped into three types. They are 1) large townhouses with a frontage of 12 to 14 meters, 2) those of small scale with a frontage of 4 to 6 meters, and 3) attached townhouses, where several houses are connected side-by-side sharing parting walls. Until the Meiji Era, the earthen-walled two-storied gabled structures with eaves on the front and back facades. The townhouses of Hashimoto seem to have farmhouses as origins rather than having developed from other townhouse styles.