Study of style and design on temples and shrines in the momoyama-edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshio  Kinki University of architecture professor, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60088424)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTemples and shrines in modern times / HONDEN in shrinr / Main-hall in the modern times / Momoyama-period style / Edo-period style / Detail design in the modern times / District design in temples and shrines in the modern times / Construction of temples and shrines in the modern times / 近世神社本殿
Research Abstract
Here it is summarized the points mainly from style and design of temples and shrines in the Momoyama and edo era. Details are given under. Shrine architecture (Honden)
The representative shrine type in the modern times is Honden-complex, what is called, the GONGENZUKURI like those of the Kitano-tenmaguh and the Tohshohguh. By examining their roots and making a comparative study of these kinds of architecture, it could be made clear the characteristics of style and design in the modern times.
In the GONGENZUKURI there are two types of roots : one is as it were HACHIMANGUH family, the other is TENMAGUH family. The Honden of the former type is Nagare-zukuri, the latter Irimoya-zukur. And in the modern times each shape of Honden gradually changed into the belonged shape and made a Honden-mplex connecting with Haiden and Heiden after the Kitano-tenmaguh and the famous Tsurugaoka^hachimanguh in the Kantoh area. Before this tendency it is ascertained that the preparation was in progress gradual … More ly. Also in the Kansai area there is a distinction in detail design like Eyouh, Kurigata, Gokusaishiki and using method of sculpture of which parts constitute the design of Momoyama style.
In the Kansai area it is recognized that Osaka and Kyoto have the different parts in making and completing Momoyama style. In in the Kansai area they colured Honden with many kinds of paints. On the other hand, in the Kantoh area they do not use color but sculptures surround Honden instead especially in the late Edo period. In Osaka instead of sculptures they use Eyouh, Kurigata, and Gokusaishiki. In Hyohgo they adopted Degumi to Nagare-zukuri styoe Honden in the Muromachi era, moreover Futatesaki in the Edo period. But in the Kantoh area they adopted Futatesaki with Odarukito Nagare-zukuri style Honden in later half of the Edo period.
Temple at chitecture : Many large architecture in the modern times has the Sechuhyou-stype. In addition to that, there are some characteristic families like famous Saigoku 33 temples, and traditional old Mikkoyou temples. On the other hand, temples of the Kamakura-shin-bukkyou, especially in the Nichiren-sect temple main hall Zen sect-style was introduced at the Naijin, but in the Jyoudo and Jyoudo-shinshuh sect it was very humble in style except the head temples. The Matsuji-temple which belonged to lower class were not used Kuminomo except on Raigoh-hashira. So generally speaking the style and shape was very humble.
Temples in the modern times were very different in plan by each sect, in the place where they were built and in the head or branch temple. These character is by far the stronger than the difference of each district. In the Kansai area they use Wayoh-style and do not introduce Zen-sect style easily, till the end of the Edo era. On the contrary, in the Kantoh area they use Zen-sect style all the time since the end of the Muromachi period. This tradition lasted long and influenced environs.
Tatenoborase-hashira which were used in large architecture, keeping in step with completion of Koyagumi, is useful and effective in making dwelling like temple into full-scale Hndoh especially in the Jyohdo and Jyohdo-shinshuh sects.
Construction and design : The most characteristic construction in the modern times is Tatenoborase-hashira. It relates deeply with large and representative architecture along with the usage of Setchyuhyo-style by inserting Sashihijiki into it. Getting large and grand space made main hall as a one space body.
On the other hand, in the field of shrine architecture there is a clear distinction between Kansai-district and the Kantoh area, in detail there are some more distinction in the Kansai area. Less