Project/Area Number |
12650650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Shohoku College |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Asei Dept. of Living Science, Assoc. Prof., その他部局等, 助教授 (70212587)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | the Royal Palace / Kuge-machi / Outer Gate of the Royal palace / Tsuiji-no-uchi / Kyoto / Dai-dairi / 都市 / 都市景観 / 公家邸宅 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the outergates of the Royal palaceand thearea called "Tsuiji-no-uchi"inside the gates on pre-modern are considered. There were nine the outer gates of the Royal palace in 1708.As the six gates had been built before 1643 and the another three had been added before 1708, the area had been expanded down south. The areawas recognisedas the sacred place. Accordingly, the Bakufu shared thecost with the fences and the gates in order to landscape it. It was possible that before 1643 the area around the palace had been identified as the "Jinchu" which had been conceptualised since the medieval period.