Structure and mechanical properties of rolled multi-layered films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ECHIGOYA Jun-ichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005539)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmulti-layered foil / structure / mechanical properties / 薄膜 / 微細組織
Research Abstract
Size, i.e., micro structural dimension, is an important factor to determine mechanical properties. Therefore, to investigate the size effect such as grain size and thickness of multi-layers is fundamental to understand and design advanced materials. We studied the size effect of mechanical properties in thin foils with multi-layered. Multi-layered foils were made by hot pressing and then cold rolling. The thickness of a layer of multi-layrers is controlled by the rolling rate. Tensile strength increases with the decrease of thickness of a layer and reaches a constant value even when the thickness is decreased. The shear modulus of components of multi-layered foils controlled the strength of foils, when the thickness of the component layer was less than 20 nm. The thickness dependence of strength was well documented by the Hall-Petch model when the thickness of the component layer was larger than 20 nm.