| Project/Area Number |
12650661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Akira Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40033245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO Yoshito Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60216942)
HIDA Moritaka Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | mechanical alloyine / magnesium / polymer / Teflon / dehalogrenation / メカノケミストリ |
| Research Abstract |
The automatic mortar used for preliminary experiment for open system milling was capable of refining the powder, but could not achieve the alloying of Mg-Al mixed powder and the reaction of Mg-PTFE. The capability of the vibration ball-mill was sufficient both for refining and alloying compared with the planetary ball-mill. Mg powder and PTFE powder reacted explosively during milling with vibration ball-mill. MgF_2 was found in the solid product by XRD, but hardly any fluorine was detected in the gas product by an absorption spectrophotometry. The milling time to the explosive reaction decreased with the ratio of Mg to PTFE. Using the Mg powder mechanically ground before milling with PTFE shortened the time to the explosion. Ni powder was mixed to suppress the explosion, but marked effect was not recognized. Mechanical alloying of Mg powder and Ni powder was carried out before the milling with PTFE, and then the time to the explosion decreased remarkably and the scale of explosion judged from the explosive sound, but explosion could not be halted. Refining the Mg and Ni powder is considered to prompt the reaction and the intermetallic compounds, MgNi_2 and MgNi_3, formed by the milling may act as catalyst and moderate the explosion reaction. Reaction became more complex in this case where MgNi3Cx was also found in the product. PVC did not react either with Mg powder or with the Mg-Ni mixed powder, so dechrolination was not carried out. Suppression of the explosion by Mg-PTFE milling and achievement of dechrolination by Mg-PVC milling require further investigation of more efffective catalytic argent.