TEM analysis for meso-scale textures developed in heavily deformed Fe-alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Kenji  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Mater. Sci. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (70156561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Masatoshi  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Mater. Sci. Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (50175973)
MORIKAWA Tatsuya  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Mater. Sci. Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (00274506)
ONODERA Ryuta  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Mater. Sci. Eng., Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (40038021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdislocation / deformation bands / shear bands / inhomogenious deformation / cold-rolling / Fe-3 % Si / stainless steal / deformation microstructure / 不均質 / Fe-Si合金
Research Abstract
Fine-grained structures evolved in cold-rolled 310S steels has been investigated by using transmission electron microscopy. Deformation microstructures in 310S is characterized by the development of dense T-M lamellae and the following formation of shear bands. At the strain of 70 % thickness reduction, shear bands including highly misoriented submicron-sized grains were observed in the region with T-M lamellae. The grains in shear bands were somewhat elongated, and their size was generally larger than the T-M lamella spacing. Although crystal orientations in shear bands widely spread, their scattering tends to occur between the crystal orientations of matrix and twinning regions in the T-M lamellae.
In addition to those microstructures, we have found a characteristic fine-grained structure newly formed around initial grain boundaries. Selected area diffraction patterns obtained from the structure in the longitudinal section exhibited a large scattering of crystallographic orientation, the tendency of which was also observed in SBs. TEM observations were made also in the transverse section in order to examine 3-D aspects of those microstructures. On the basis of results, formation process of fine-grained microstructure in shear bands and the effect of grain boundaries in the formation of fine-grained structures is discussed.
Next, deformation micro-structures developed in cold-rolled Fe-Si alloy crystals have been examined by using transmission electron microscopy. Crystals orientations of {111C}<112> and {001}<110> were employed, and the dislocation structures in crystals with the both orientations have been observed. In {1I1}<112> crystals, high density of lamellar structure was developed, and the formation of shear bands were found. In {001}<110> crystals, on the other hand, dislocation cell structure was observed, though the dislocation density was relatively low comparing the crystals with the orientation of {111}<112>.