Electrical Properties of P-N Contact of Oxide Semiconductor Fabricated via Chemical Solution Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yutaka  Dept, of Chemistry, Gifu Universtiy, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80167311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Takayuki  Dept. of Chemistry, Gifu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxide semiconductor / chemical solution deposition / thin film / oriented film / zinc oxide / diode / thin film transistor / 電気伝導度 / 多層膜 / 整流特性 / 半導体薄膜ガスセンサ
Research Abstract
Titanium tetraisopropoxide, zinc acetate, nickel acetate and cobalt acetate were used as raw reagents to prepare isopropanol solutions with addition of diethanolamine as a metal ion modifier. The uniform and thin metal oxide films could be obtained by a dip-coating, drying, and firing at 600 ℃. The resultant films were transparent. The multi-coating film of p-type NiO and n-type TiO_2 on glass substrate (Corning #7059) sputtered with ITO (tin doped In_2O_3) exhibited a rectifying property and transparent. This rectifying property was maintained at high temperature as 300 ℃. The superior characteristics of oxide semiconductor, i.e., wide band gap character, was utilized as p-n contact multi-layered film.
The other metal ion stabilizers, α-hydroxyketones, were examined. These ketones characterize their lower boiling point than ethanolamines. The addition of acetin (CH_3-CO-CHOH-CH_3) and acetol (CH_3-CO-CH_2OH) enable to prepare the stable solutions of Ti and Zn. Especially, an aqueous solution of Ti could be prepared by the co-addition of α-hydroxyketones and monoethanolamine.
Zinc oxide film prepared using co-addition of acetoin and monoethanolamine was c-oriented on the glass substrate. This c-oriented ZnO film exhibited low electrical resistivity, about 2 orders of magnitude lower than that of the random oriented film. The ZnO film was deposited on a SiO_2/Si wafer and two gold electrodes were vacuum evaporated on the ZnO surface to make drain and source electrodes. The bottom gate type ZnO thin film transistor (TFT) was thus fabricated. This ZnO TFT exhibited a character of a enhancement type thin film transistor at high temperature of 200 ℃.