Synthesis and Characterization of Functional Nano Particles-Organic Hybrid Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOGO Toshinobu  Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engneering, Nagoya Univ. , Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (00135310)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBarium titanate / Hybrid / Complex alkoxides / Metal-organic compounds / Hydrolysis / 重合 / 磁性微粒子
Research Abstract
Functional nano particle-organic hybrid has been receiving great attention as a newly imerging material. BaTi03 was selected as a functional nano particle.
(1)BaTi03(BT) precursor was successfully synthesized from barium-organic and titanium alkoxide and a polymerizable ligand.
(2) The formation conditions of nano-crystalline BaTi03 particles were established. The precursor was hydrolyzed and polymerized under the controlled reaction conditions. The polymerization process was analyzed by IR and NMR spectroscopy. The formation conditions of nano-sized BT particles below 100 C were investigated. The crystalline particles in the organic matrix were analyzed by XRD,SAD and EDX. The particle size was found to depend upon the polymerization and hydrolysis conditions.
(3) Transparent films of BT particle-organic hybrid were synthesized. The absorption spectra of films revealed a blue-shift due to quantum size effect. The hybrid showed a prominent electro-rheological effect depending upon the kind of organic ligands. The fibril structure of hybrid in the ER fluid during applying DC voltage was confirmed by optical microscope. The relation between the processing conditions of BT-organic hybrid and its novel dielectric and optical properties has been established.