FABRICATION AND PROPERTIES OF OXIDATION RESISTANCE OF C/C COMPOSITE USING BORIDE CERAMICS LAYER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Junichi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50281746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Eiichi  TOKYO INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES LABORATORY, PROFESSOR, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70016830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsC / C COMPOSITE / SILICON BORIDE / OXIDATION / OXIDATION RESISTANCE / THERMAL ANALYSIS / OXIDATION FILM / PROTECTION FILM / BORATE / ホウ化物 / セラミックス / カーボン
Research Abstract
Materials endurable for space applications will be required for space advancements. Therefore, the useful ceramic materials is limited in compliance with the characteristic and the conditions of the use are also subdivided. Silicon chemical compound of oxide, carbide and nitride is the useful industrial materials. Several silicon boride phases such as SiB_4, SiB_6, SiB_6+x, SiB_6-x, SiB_<14>, Si_8._<44>B_<305.51> and SiB_<31>, were previously reported. Among them, silicon hexaboride (SiB_6) has proved to be a potentially useful material because of its excellent chemical stability. The carbon fiber reinforced carbon composite (C/C composite) has excellent specific strength at high temperature over 1750 K. Its material has shown use for the application to the fiber and matrix in the C/C composite consists of carbon, which causes its material to oxidation resistance intensely under the presence of oxidation atmosphere at temperature of more than 800 K. We made C/C composite that SiB_6 covered the surface of C/C composite.
In this study, the oxidation behavior at high temperature of the SiB_6 powder, SiB_6 sintered body and SiB_6 covered C/C composite were investigated in order to determine its high-temperature utility. The temperature oxidation resistance of the boride covered C/C composite was investigated in order to determine the suitability of this composite for high temperature engineering applications. The aim of this study was to give the resistance oxidation performance to the surface of C/C composite covered with SiB_6 powder were dispersed to a triethyleneglicol using the dipping process in order to coat this sample. The C/C composite samples were obtained with additional mass equal to about 2 to 4 % of the total mass, and surface of its sample was coated with the C/C composite material without its process. The high temperature oxidation resistance of C/C composite drastically improved by covered boride films.