Project/Area Number |
12650678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Ryoki Osaka Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00156233)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Dithiocarbamates / Self-assembly / Complex-assembly / Maicro-channels / Oligopeptide chains / Conformational change / Bio-sensor / 遷移金属ジチオカーバマート / 水素結合 / マイクロポア構造 / 集積錯体 / 化学気相成長法 |
Research Abstract |
It is found that some novel complex assembly can be synthesized by an introduction of hydrogen bonding sites such as OH groups on the outer sphere of transition metal dithiocarbarnate complexes. For example, we prepared novel dithiocarbarnate complexes of transition metals having OH groups at the positions leading to C2 symmetry and some Ni and Cu complexes can form novel complex assembly with micro-channel structure. These micro-channel structures should lead to developing a new receptor. On the other hand, Zn analogues did not form such complex assemblies but formed dimmer with bridging dithiocarbamate ligands. Omega OH groups of the Zn complexes surrounding (Zn-S) 2 core maintained C2 symmetry against the core. Consequently, an approach of some guest molecules may stimulate OH groups on the outer sphere to change the conformation around the central metals. This finding perhaps leads to new biosensors. Next we investigated the scope and limitations of such type of complex assembly for developing new bio-sensing devices. For example, preparation of some zinc complexes with N-protected oligo-peptide chains as ligands was investigated. Further, spectral investigations on the intermolecular and/or inter-ligand interactions of those zinc complexes were attempted. Thus, it is found that these oligo-peptide chains can form some inter ligand interactions although they were locked to the central metals. Additionally, it can be said an approach of some marker molecules to the ligand should affect the conformational change around the central metals. Such conformational changes were considered to actuate the signals generated by the approach of the marker.