Project/Area Number |
12650680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA Tatsuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (20180771)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Hydroxyapatite / Barium Titanate / Piezoelectrics / Bioceramics / Composite / Particle dispersion / Electric signal / Stress application / コンポジツト / 強誘電体 / インプラント材 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 電気的性質 / インプラント材料 |
Research Abstract |
A hydroxyapatite based composite ceramics with a dispersion inorganic particles which have up to 100 times piezoelectric constant of collagen were fabricated. The development of functional bioceramics to cause a micro current under stress application was examined. The results of the project are summarized as follows. 1. Ferroelectric (barium titanate) particle and hydroxyapatite particles were synthesized under hydrothermal conditions using autoclave. The solid state reaction between the ferroelectric phase and the hydroxyapatite phase was examined clarified at various conditions. 2. Composite ceramics with a dispersion of the barium titanate were sintered. The microstructures, the phases present and the composition were examined. The chemical reactivity and the dielectric properties were also evaluated. 3. The electric signal generated when a stress was applied by a Vickers indentation in air was analyzed, and the conversion mechanism from the mechanical signal to an electric signal was discussed from the viewpoint of an electro-mechanical of the dispersed particles. 4. Monolithic barium titanate ceramics and hydroxyapatite ceramics were synthesized A layer like structure was assembled by heating the two ceramics under contact. The reaction along the interface were examined. 5. The composite is soaked in a simulated body liquid to examine the bio-affinity. The bio-affinity was indirectly evaluated from the state observation of the apatite aspect (Approximately correspond to the artificial bone) generated to the surroundings. 6. The attenuation behavior of an electric signal when the electric signal generated when the stress was applied by a Vickers indentation in a simulated body was analyzed, and the nerve system connection was assumed. The research No. 4 and 6 are still continued.